Accident Remos GX N386GX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289462

Date:Saturday 19 March 2011
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Remos GX
Owner/operator:
Registration: N386GX
MSN: 1108
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arlington, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Arlington Municipal Airport, WA (AWO/KAWO)
Destination airport:Arlington Municipal Airport, WA (AWO/KAWO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The LSA pilots' failure to stop and to ensure that the taxiway was clear of conflicting traffic before entering.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA171

Location