Accident Liberty Aerospace Incorporated LIBERTY XL-2 N646XL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289517

Date:Saturday 26 February 2011
Time:10:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic XL2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Liberty Aerospace Incorporated LIBERTY XL-2
Owner/operator:Taa Flight Training
Registration: N646XL
MSN: 0116
Total airframe hrs:468 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-240-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burlington, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Greensboro/High Point-Piedmont Triad International Airport, NC (GSO/KGSO)
Destination airport:Burlington Alamance Regional Airport, NC (KBUY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot, he was attempting a second touch-and-go landing and takeoff. As he turned the airplane on to final approach, another airplane was crossing the runway threshold for a full stop landing. The pilot continued the approach, but slowed the airplane due to excess airspeed during the first landing, and to give the other airplane time to clear the runway. After crossing the runway threshold, he reduced the power to idle and began to flare. The main landing gear touched down harder than he anticipated, and the pilot said the airplane must have bounced. When the nose landing gear touched down, it broke away from the airplane and the propeller struck the runway. According to a Federal Aviation Administration inspector, the airplane incurred substantial damage to the engine firewall. The pilot did not report any preexisting mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA169

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 June 2016 HR-HZT Inversiones del Prado 2 La Lima, Cortes w/o

Location