Hard landing Accident Piper PA-34-220T N80311,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289555

Date:Saturday 5 February 2011
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N80311
MSN: 34-8233056
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Continental TSI0-470-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bogalusa, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, TX (AUS/KAUS)
Destination airport:Bogalusa-George R. Carr Airport, LA (BXA/KBXA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he encountered a gust of wind while attempting to land his twin-engine airplane and subsequently landed hard on the right main landing gear. Examination of the airplane revealed the inboard section of the right wing sustained substantial damage, the landing gear was damaged, and all three blades on the right propeller were curled aft. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions with the airplane or engine.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate flare after encountering a gust of wind on landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA211

Location