Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150L N11790,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289557

Date:Saturday 5 February 2011
Time:17:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Michael Schaff
Registration: N11790
MSN: 15075634
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Continental 0-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gonzales, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Baton Rouge Metropolitan Airport, LA (BTR/KBTR)
Destination airport:Gonzales, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor did not visually inspect the fuel tanks prior to departure, but noted that the fuel gauge was just below the full mark, and the student pilot told him the fuel tanks were full. Based on his experience in the airplane, the instructor estimated a total of 4 hours of fuel on board and then departed on an instructional flight that included numerous practice take offs and landings. Approximately 3 hours into the flight, as they were returning to their home airport, the engine lost power. The instructor was unable to re-start the engine and made a forced landing to a grass field where the right wing impacted a tree, resulting in substantial damage to the strut. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector drained both fuel tanks and reported that approximately 3/4 of a gallon of fuel was drained from the right wing tank and 1/2 of a gallon of fuel was drained from the left wing tank. The fuel line to the carburetor was removed and some fuel was found in the line. The gascolator was removed and approximately 7 to 8 ounces of fuel (absent of debris) was recovered. The carburetor was removed and disassembled and approximately 2 ounces of fuel (absent of debris) was observed in the bowl. No mechanical deficiencies were noted with the airplane or engine.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to monitor the available fuel supply, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA221
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA221

Location