Accident Cessna 402 N5802C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289560

Date:Thursday 3 February 2011
Time:08:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402
Owner/operator:South Aero Inc
Registration: N5802C
MSN: 402C0047
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:25079 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Albuquerque International Airport, NM (ABQ/KABQ)
Destination airport:Las Vegas Airport, NM (LVS/KLVS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, the hydraulic pressure caution light illuminated and the nose gear failed to retract when the pilot attempted to raise the gear. The pilot accomplished the appropriate emergency procedure checklists and unsafe gear indications remained. Following an approved flyover of the tower to verify gear position, the pilot performed a precautionary landing. During the landing the right main landing gear collapsed, resulting in substantial damage. Subsequent examination of the airplane and related hydraulic system components revealed no anomalies and the landing gear system operated normally during functional testing. The reason for the landing gear's failure could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The failure of the landing gear system for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11LA173

Location