Accident Cessna 182K Skylane N2718R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289561

Date:Tuesday 1 February 2011
Time:10:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182K Skylane
Owner/operator:Blinn Family Trust
Registration: N2718R
MSN: 18258218
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:5142 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eastsound, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eastsound-Orcas Island Airport, WA (ESD/KORS)
Destination airport:Eastsound-Orcas Island Airport, WA (ESD/KORS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot pulled the airplane out of the unheated hangar on a chilly morning and used the propeller to rotate the engine several times. He set the parking brake, and started the airplane with the starter, but then the engine stopped. The battery did not have sufficient charge to start the engine, so he decided to hand-prop the engine. He primed it, left the parking brake on, set the throttle to idle, turned the master switch and magneto switches on, and spun the propeller. The engine started but did not remain running. He started it again by hand propping. He advanced the throttle to keep it running, but again it did not remain running. He applied carburetor heat, but did not reduce the throttle setting. He hand-propped the engine once again and it went to a high rpm setting, and then the airplane began moving forward. The pilot reached in to try to retard the throttle, but was unsuccessful. He fell and hit his face on the landing gear footstep, which fractured his right cheekbone and caused deep lacerations above his right eye. The airplane continued to move until it collided with a hangar, with both wings sustaining substantial damage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly secure the airplane prior to rotating the propeller by hand, resulting in inadvertent movement of the airplane and collision with a building.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA118

Location