Accident Piper PA-28-161 N9127F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289566

Date:Saturday 29 January 2011
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Steve Shaner
Registration: N9127F
MSN: 2816106
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlanta, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlanta-DeKalb Peachtree Airport, GA (PDK/KPDK)
Destination airport:Atlanta-DeKalb Peachtree Airport, GA (PDK/KPDK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was holding short of a runway intersection awaiting further clearance from the ground air traffic controller. After receiving clearance to cross the runway, the pilot mistakenly turned left onto a grassy area. The right wing impacted a sign, resulting in substantial damage to the aileron and wing flap. The pilot stated that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's wrong turn while taxiing resulting in a collision with a sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA131

Location