Accident Cessna 182 N7199E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289569

Date:Saturday 29 January 2011
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7199E
MSN: 52199
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:4549 hours
Engine model:Continental O470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Meeker, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Meeker Airport, CO (KEEO)
Destination airport:Steamboat Springs Airport, CO (SBS/KSBS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he started the airplane's engine in preparation for a flight to another airport. He intended to make a 90-degree left turn in order to taxi from the airport parking ramp directly toward the active runway. The pilot applied power and the airplane began to move forward and then began to turn to the left. After the airplane had turned to the desired heading, the pilot pushed right rudder pedal to stop the turn, but the airplane continued to turn to the left. The pilot then pushed the right wheel brakes, but the airplane did not stop. The airplane continued its turn to the left and the left wing and propeller impacted a snow bank on the edge of the airport parking ramp, causing substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot later said that for this particular flight he probably did not have his seat positioned far forward enough for his legs to activate either the rudder pedals or the brake pedals to the full extent of their travel.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control while taxiing due to his improper seat position.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA170

Location