ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289613
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 17-DEC-2013 |
Time: | 15:00 LT |
Type: | Quicksilver |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | UNREG |
MSN: | UNKNOWN |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Palestine, Texas -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Palestine Airport, TX (PSN/KPSN) |
Destination airport: | Palestine Airport, TX (PSN/KPSN) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The noncertificated pilot was on a local flight in his unregistered airplane. The pilot reported that he did not recall any details of the accident. Witness reports indicated that the pilot was attempting to land the airplane on a runway, it stalled, and it then nosed down onto the runway. Calm wind prevailed at the airport about the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The noncertificated pilot's failure to maintain airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall during landing.
Sources:
NTSB CEN14LA091
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 9 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 Jun 2002 |
UNREG |
Private |
1 |
Cook, Washington |
 |
sub |
14 Jan 2006 |
UNREG |
Otis E Hopkins |
0 |
Bouse, Arizona |
 |
min |
2 Jul 2012 |
UNREG |
Private |
0 |
Manvel, North Dakota |
 |
sub |
Loss of control. |
17 Feb 2013 |
UNREG |
|
|
Poplarville, Mississippi |
 |
sub |
Loss of control. |
Location