Accident Piper PA-28-181 N6780F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289627

Date:Saturday 30 November 2013
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6780F
MSN: 28-7790164
Total airframe hrs:7215 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0360 E286
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rock Lake, North Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Falls International Airport, MN (INL/KINL)
Destination airport:Bottineau, ND (D09)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The noninstrument-rated private pilot obtained a computerized weather briefing about 9 hours before he departed on a night cross-country flight. At that time, neither ice nor low visibility conditions were forecast along his intended flight route. The pilot did not obtain any additional weather information before takeoff or while en route. Weather conditions at the time of departure were marginal visual meteorological conditions, and instrument meteorological conditions (IMC) were forecast along the route of flight. The weather conditions were also conducive to the accumulation of structural icing. The pilot reported that, about 2 hours into the flight, the airplane entered IMC. He stated that he looked out at the wing and saw that "frost" had started to build up. The airplane was unable to maintain altitude, so the pilot added power and focused on maintaining level flight at a safe airspeed as the airplane continued to descend until it impacted trees and the ground. The airplane came to rest on its left side in an ice-covered field and sustained substantial damage to both wings, all three landing gear, and the right horizontal stabilizer.

Probable Cause: The noninstrument-rated pilot's failure to obtain weather briefings immediately before and during the flight and his continued flight into icing conditions, which resulted in the airplane's loss of performance and the subsequent controlled descent into trees and terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14LA074

Location