Loss of control Accident Cessna 150D N4478U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289628

Date:Saturday 30 November 2013
Time:13:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4478U
MSN: 150-60478
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:5154 hours
Engine model:Continental 0-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Portland International Jetport, Cumberland County, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Portland International Jetport, ME (PWM/KPWM)
Destination airport:Portland International Jetport, ME (PWM/KPWM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of the flight was to fly to an airport located about 32 miles north-northeast of the departure airport. The automated terminal information service (ATIS) information "Zulu" in effect at the time of departure indicated in part that the wind was variable at 4 knots, and landing and departing runway was 11. Shortly after departure using runway 11, he elected to return. While on the downwind leg for runway 11, he was advised by the controller that runway 18 was available and was given the wind from 140 degrees at 8 knots. He agreed to runway 18, and was cleared to land on that runway. On final approach in the tailwheel equipped airplane, he maintained a left wing low attitude to compensate for the crosswind, 20 degrees of flaps extended, and 60 miles-per-hour. During the flare when the airplane was three feet above ground level, the left wing lifted abruptly and he applied left aileron but the airplane yawed to the left. The right wing contacted the runway, and the airplane bounced but was facing the opposite direction. He secured the airplane, did a walk around inspection, and then taxied to the ramp. He further stated there was no mechanical failure of malfunction.

A surface weather observation at the accident airport at 1334, or about 4 minutes after the accident indicates the wind was from 070 degrees at 6 knots; no gusts were reported.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA14CA065

Location