Accident Robinson R44 II N44DQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289629

Date:Thursday 28 November 2013
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Upper Limit Aviation
Registration: N44DQ
MSN: 10821
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:4176 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tunica, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tunica Municipal Airport, MS (UTM/KUTA)
Destination airport:Tunica Municipal Airport, MS (UTM/KUTA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and the student pilot were practicing hovering autorotation maneuvers in a helicopter. Following a successful autorotation, and while the helicopter was on the ground with the collective pitch control fully lowered, the pilot told the student, "let's do another one." The flight instructor planned to remind the student pilot to center the anti-torque pedals, as some right pedal was still applied following the preceding autorotation. Before he could do so, the student pilot rapidly increased the engine throttle and the helicopter began yawing to the right. In order to keep the helicopter from sliding along the ground, the student forcefully increased the collective pitch. The helicopter lifted off the ground instantly and the flight instructor advised the student pilot, "I have controls." The student subsequently "locked up on the controls" and inadvertently applied full left anti-torque pedal as he attempted to brace himself. The helicopter yawed rapidly while in the air and the tail of the helicopter struck the ground, resulting in substantial damage. The flight instructor eventually regained control of the helicopter, reduced the throttle to idle, and performed a successful autorotation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter during the attempted takeoff, and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the student pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA14CA055

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 March 2022 N44DQ Private 0 Howe, ID sub

Location