Accident Cessna T210L N21ME,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289630

Date:Wednesday 27 November 2013
Time:05:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Montrose Air Inc
Registration: N21ME
MSN: 21060224
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2212 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Providence, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:TALLULAH, LA (M80)
Destination airport:Oak Grove, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed for a nearby private airstrip for an expected 12-minute flight. During cruise flight, at 500 feet above the ground , the left fuel tank was low on fuel so the pilot switched the fuel selector to the right fuel tank. After the engine began to "sputter," the pilot turned on the fuel boost pump; however, the problem continued until the engine lost power. He then elected to conduct a forced landing into a field. During the landing, the landing gear touched down on the wet ground, and the airplane nosed over. Examination of the airplane revealed that the left fuel tank was empty and the right fuel tank contained an undetermined amount of fuel. There was no evidence of any mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot's application of the fuel boost pump likely flooded the engine with fuel after switching fuel tanks, causing the engine to lose power.

Probable Cause: The pilot's mismanagement of available fuel and incorrect use of the fuel boost pump which resulted in a total loss of engine power at a low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14LA076

Location