Gear-up landing Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage N3151G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289633

Date:Saturday 23 November 2013
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3151G
MSN: 4636390
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:1082 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salt Lake City, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC)
Destination airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was asked by air traffic control to enter a right base, crossing in front of a passenger jet on final approach to another runway. The pilot further stated that he accepted this option and did not feel rushed; however, in doing so, it interrupted him from his typical traffic pattern entry and checklist usage, which resulted in him not extending the landing gear. The airplane subsequently landed gear up which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear before landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's improper use of the checklist.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR14CA057

Location