Gear-up landing Accident Aero Commander 500 - B N917GT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289653

Date:Wednesday 30 October 2013
Time:20:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 500 - B
Owner/operator:Central Air Southwest
Registration: N917GT
MSN: 500B-1137-77
Total airframe hrs:24248 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-E1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lubbock, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:El Paso International Airport, TX (ELP/KELP)
Destination airport:Lubbock Preston Smith International Airport, TX (LBB/KLBB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, as the airplane approached the landing airport, he descended through windshear and turbulence before he turned on final; a strong southwest wind caused him to overshoot the final approach segment. The airplane was a "little high and fast," and he was encountering windshear bumps. He reduced engine power and maneuvered back to the runway centerline. He slowed the airplane to landing speed while applying half and then full flaps. The airplane subsequently touched down with the landing gear partially extended. The pilot did not recall seeing the landing gear position lights illuminated green; he further stated that he recited, but did not perform, the landing gear check because he was "very focused" on controlling the airplane through the windshear. He thought he landed the airplane with the gear up, and, at some point during the slide, he instinctively activated the gear handle. He said that he thought that he did not extend the landing gear. Postaccident examination of the landing gear system revealed no evidence of mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to complete a landing checklist and extend the landing gear, which resulted in a gear-up landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's diverted attention to the weather during approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14LA065

Location