Hard landing Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N725AS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289655

Date:Sunday 27 October 2013
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:725as Leasing LLC
Registration: N725AS
MSN: 18266640
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2522 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wauchula, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SARASOTA/BRADENTON, FL
Destination airport:Wauchula Municipal Airport, FL (KCHN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, after completing three takeoffs and landings at his destination airport he performed a simulated engine failure. Upon entered the landing phase of the flight he was excessively high above the runway surface. "Fixated" on completing the landing, the pilot flared the airplane too high which resulted in a hard landing and collapse of the nose gear, damage to the propeller, and damage to the aircraft structure. A post-accident examination of the wreckage revealed substantial damage to the firewall. The pilot reported no pre-accident mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that could have precluded normal operation. The pilot stated he could have prevented the accident by performing a go around.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA14CA023

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 May 2023 N725AS Georgia Company of Aspiring Flyers LLC 1 near Reliance, TN w/o
Loss of control

Location