Accident Cessna T210M N761BP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289656

Date:Saturday 26 October 2013
Time:18:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:
Registration: N761BP
MSN: 21062128
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2462 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scipio, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bryce Airport, UT (BCE/KBCE)
Destination airport:Provo Airport, UT (PVU/KPVU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About 35 minutes into the cross-country flight, the engine lost power, and the airplane started to descend. Although the engine lost power when the airplane was flying directly over, and in line with, a wide road, which would have provided ample space for a safe landing, the pilot was unable to land the airplane on the road. Instead, he performed a forced landing to a field adjacent to the road. The airplane struck a fence and sustained substantial damage; none of the five occupants were injured. A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during cruise flight for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR14LA036

Location