Accident Piper PA-18-150 N83417,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289657

Date:Saturday 26 October 2013
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:
Registration: N83417
MSN: 18-7909027
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:14 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Twin Falls, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Twin Falls, ID
Destination airport:Logan-Cache Airport, UT (LGU/KLGU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane had just completed an uneventful local flight, taking off and landing in a ploughed field adjacent to the home of his friend. A short time later he prepared for the return flight to his home base, and prior to departure he moved his seat forward to accommodate the passenger behind. During the takeoff roll he inadvertently moved the mixture control with his left knee, and the engine began to lose power. He aborted the takeoff, and as he applied brake pressure, the airplane nosed over, which resulted in substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The airplane had recently been rebuilt, with the mixture control positioned in the lower left corner of the instrument panel, just above the pilot's left knee. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of aircraft control during the rejected takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR14CA035

Location