Bird strike Accident Beechcraft V35B N328HR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289658

Date:Saturday 26 October 2013
Time:13:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N328HR
MSN: D-10269
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Continental IO-520BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palm Coast, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palm Coast-Flagler County Airport, FL (KXFL)
Destination airport:Palm Coast-Flagler County Airport, FL (KXFL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the airplane was at 1,000 feet, airspeed about 100 knots, and he was following tower instructions to enter a right downwind for the runway. Approaching the downwind leg, he saw a large black bird and commented to his passengers that they had to keep an eye on it in case they needed to maneuver. The pilot continued toward the airport, looking for traffic and birds, and within a few seconds the airplane was very close to the bird. The pilot descended the airplane to where he thought it would pass overhead, but the bird then dove at the last second and the pilot heard a "thud" on the cabin roof. There were no other indications of impact, and the pilot continued a "normal" right base, a right turn to final, and landing. Once back at his hangar, the pilot noticed the substantial damage to the left ruddervator. A feather retrieved from the ruddervator impact site was examined "whole feather" and microscopically, and was determined to be from a black vulture (coragyps atratus) with an average weight about 4.7 pounds.

Probable Cause: An inadvertent collision with a black vulture.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA14CA032

Location