Runway excursion Accident Mooney Airplane Co Inc M20TN N812PT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289660

Date:Saturday 26 October 2013
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney Airplane Co Inc M20TN
Owner/operator:
Registration: N812PT
MSN: 31-0061
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:877 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-550-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tylertown, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Natchez Adams County Airport, MS (KHEZ)
Destination airport:Tylertown, MS (T36)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, while on short final the airplane was "lower and slower" than anticipated. The pilot added engine power; however, the stall horn sounded and the airplane impacted the ground prior to the paved portion of the runway. The airplane bounced, traveled down the right side of the runway, collided with an embankment, and came to rest upright. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the empennage of the airplane sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of speed and distance on final approach resulting in touchdown prior to the runway, a runway excursion down the right side of the runway, and a collision with an embankment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA14CA025

Location