Accident Aviat A-1B N68PM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289662

Date:Thursday 24 October 2013
Time:15:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N68PM
MSN: 2340
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:425 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1D6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Paso, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roswell International Air Center Airport, NM (ROW/KROW)
Destination airport:El Paso, TX (T27)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While landing on runway 8, the airplane encountered a crosswind from the south. After the airplane touched down, the nose yawed 30 degrees to the right so the pilot advanced the throttle to perform a go-around. During the go-around, the tailwheel became entangled in a barbed-wire fence and the airplane impacted the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain directional control of the airplane while landing with a crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14CA025

Location