Hard landing Accident Bell OH-58C N911CC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289663

Date:Wednesday 23 October 2013
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58C
Owner/operator:Individual
Registration: N911CC
MSN: 40114
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:10287 hours
Engine model:Allison T63-A720
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Omaha, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Winnsboro, TX
Destination airport:Omaha, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that, as the airplane was on approach to land on a field during an aerial application flight, the helicopter's left skid dug into the field's high grass and loose dirt. The helicopter spun around, and the main rotor contacted the tail boom. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to assess and compensate for the landing surface, which included high grass and loose dirt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14LA022

Location