Accident Cessna 172 - M N80257,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289667

Date:Monday 21 October 2013
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 - M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N80257
MSN: 17266482
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3009 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hardin, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:BROADUS, MT (00F)
Destination airport:Billings-Logan International Airport, MT (BIL/KBIL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during cruise flight, the engine began running roughly. He began troubleshooting the problem and turned on the carburetor heat but only for a few seconds. The pilot's attempts to restore full engine power were unsuccessful, so he chose to initiate an emergency landing to a field. During the landing flare, the airplane encountered a wind gust, which pitched the airplane's nose down. The nose gear dug into the soil, and the airplane nosed over.

A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Weather conditions in the area at the time of the accident were conducive to the formation of carburetor icing at cruise power. It is likely that the pilot did not apply carburetor heat long enough to prevent the accumulation of carburetor icing, which caused the engine to run roughly and lose partial power.

Probable Cause: A rough-running engine and partial loss of power, which resulted from the pilot's failure to use carburetor heat appropriately while operating in an area conducive to carburetor icing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR14LA023

Location