Loss of control Accident Parson Styles Gyro N7064U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289669

Date:Sunday 20 October 2013
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Parson Styles Gyro
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7064U
MSN: JW1070
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:45 hours
Engine model:Rotax 618UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Festus, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Festus Memorial Airport, MO (KFES)
Destination airport:COLUMBIA, IL (H49)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The sport pilot reported that days prior to the accident flight, he adjusted the propeller and re-installed it without testing its performance. On the accident flight, he departed the runway and remained in ground effect until he reached 50 mph, then began a climb. As he flew the gyroplane to the south, the surrounding terrain elevation decreased and the pilot thought he was climbing. The engine was operating about 6,300 rpm and the airspeed was 40 mph; the engine develops maximum horsepower at 6,750 rpm and the best climb speed is 45 mph. The pilot initiated a left turn to land in a field or back at the airport, but the wind pushed the gyroplane and the pilot lost control. The gyroplane impacted the ground and sustained substantial damage to the tube frame, vertical tail, and rotor blades. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. He reported that the propeller was not adjusted properly in order to provide maximum engine rpm and subsequently maximum climb performance. Due to the slow airspeed, it is likely that the gyroplane experienced an aerodynamic stall.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper propeller adjustment, which resulted in decreased performance and a loss of aircraft control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14CA039

Location