Hard landing Accident Schweizer SGS 1-26E N2997H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289671

Date:Saturday 19 October 2013
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic s126 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 1-26E
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2997H
MSN: 697
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eighty Four, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eighty Four, PA (22D)
Destination airport:Eighty Four, PA (22D)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting his second solo flight in the glider. Witnesses reported that the glider appeared fast while maneuvering in the traffic pattern for landing. The pilot stated that the glider was high on final approach and he lowered the nose and attempted a slip maneuver; however, the glider touched down hard, beyond the mid-point of the 2,260 foot-long runway. It then bounced, became airborne, and was still flying too fast to land on the remaining runway. In an attempt to avoid obstacles that were located beyond the end and right side of the runway, the pilot maneuvered to the left and the glider subsequently impacted trees. The right wing separated and the left wing was substantially damaged. The pilot did not report any preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation of the glider. He further reported that he had accumulated about 530 hours of total flight experience, which included about 18 hours in gliders, and .5 hours in the same make and model as the accident glider.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain proper airspeed and glide path, which resulted in an overshoot, a hard landing, and a subsequent collision with terrain. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of total experience in make and model.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA14CA031

Location