Accident Rutan Long-EZ N282RD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289674

Date:Saturday 19 October 2013
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:Ultrapure Air, LLC
Registration: N282RD
MSN: 282
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:762 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boulder, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boulder Municipal Airport, CO (WBU/KBDU)
Destination airport:Boulder Municipal Airport, CO (WBU/KBDU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the takeoff roll, shortly before liftoff, the airplane began to swerve to the left. He was unable to regain directional control, and the airplane departed the left side of the runway. A postaccident examination of the runway revealed a wavy, double-line marking consistent with the width of a main landing gear tire. The marking began about 1,400 feet down the runway and continued another 400 feet until it departed the left runway edge. The pilot attributed his loss of directional control to a sudden deflation of the left main landing gear tire. The postaccident examination confirmed that the left main tire was deflated and loose in its wheel assembly. The examination did not reveal any additional anomalies with the airplane that would have prevented normal operation. The left swerve encountered during the takeoff roll was likely due to a sudden loss of pressure in the left main landing gear tire, which resulted in increased surface drag.

Probable Cause: The sudden loss of tire pressure during takeoff roll, which resulted in a loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14LA011

Location