Accident Robinson R44 - II N414CC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289677

Date:Thursday 17 October 2013
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 - II
Owner/operator:Kurt Mayhall
Registration: N414CC
MSN: 13401
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:278 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sedro Woolley, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Sedro Woolley, WA
Destination airport:Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA (BFI/KBFI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that prior to the night departure he checked the weather conditions for airports along his route of flight, each of which reported visual meteorological conditions existed. The pilot also observed that the night sky was clear during his preflight. After performing a maximum performance takeoff, and when about 65 feet above ground level, he encountered a thick layer of fog that had moved in during the 7-10 minute warm-up period and he lost all visual reference to the surrounding area. Having determined that he was able to keep the helicopter in a level attitude, the pilot decided to continue his ascent in an effort to get above the fog. A few seconds after initiating the ascent the helicopter impacted the top of a cedar tree. The pilot initiated an emergency descent and the helicopter sustained substantial damage after it impacted terrain and rolled over on its left side. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The non-instrument rated pilot's inadvertent encounter with instrument meteorological conditions during initial climb and his improper decision to continue flight, which resulted in an in-flight impact with a tree and an emergency descent that resulted in a roll over on landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR14CA019

Location