Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-150 N5873W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289681

Date:Monday 14 October 2013
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-150
Owner/operator:Bret Lukezic
Registration: N5873W
MSN: 28-2503
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3165 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newport, New Hampshire -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Northhampton, MA (7B2)
Destination airport:NEWPORT, NH (2B3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he learned that runway 36 at destination airport was closed and proceeded with his departure. After an uneventful flight, while making radio calls to the destination airport, the airport manager reported that runway 30 was open and provided its length, 1,700 feet. The pilot entered the traffic pattern for the runway and configured the airplane for a short approach. Anticipating an uphill landing, the pilot misjudged the beginning of runway 30 as it was lower in elevation than he expected. He remarked that he was high and fast on the final approach leg and could not perform a go-around due to tall trees at the end of the runway. After the airplane touched down, the pilot applied brakes; however, the airplane slid across the grass strip. He then guided the airplane to the right to avoid trees, but the airplane continued until the left wing impacted a tree and came to rest. A postaccident examination by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's incorrect glide path, which resulted in a landing area overshoot and a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA14CA037

Location