Bird strike Accident Cessna 172P N65704,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289682

Date:Monday 14 October 2013
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Aerosim Academy Inc
Registration: N65704
MSN: 17275824
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:20270 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Christmas, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cocoa-Merritt Island Airport, FL (COI/KCOI)
Destination airport:Orlando Sanford International Airport, FL (SFB/KSFB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor stated that, while in cruise flight at an altitude of 2,500 feet, he observed two large birds directly ahead of the airplane. He assumed control of the airplane from the student pilot and attempted to maneuver around them, but one of the birds impacted the left wing, resulting in substantial damage. After observing no flight control anomalies, the flight instructor elected to continue to the destination airport, where he landed the airplane without incident.

Probable Cause: An inflight collision with a bird during cruise flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA14CA001

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 March 2011 N67504 private 0 Lakeland-Linder Airport (KLAL), Florida sub

Location