Accident Piper PA-18-150 N91144,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289689

Date:Monday 7 October 2013
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Tom's Alaskan Air
Registration: N91144
MSN: 18-8109075
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:5578 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Iliamna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Iliamna Airport, AK (ILI/PAIL)
Destination airport:Iliamna, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the uphill landing on the tundra with a slight tailwind, the tailwheel hit a bump and bounced off the ground. The tailwind caused the tail to rise and the airplane subsequently nosed over. The rudder and a wing strut were substantially damaged. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunction or failure with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the landing roll with a tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC14CA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC14CA001

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 June 2019 N91144 Private 0 Beluga, AK sub

Location