Loss of control Accident Airborne (australia) EDGE EXECUTIVE N927H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289694

Date:Thursday 3 October 2013
Time:07:33 LT
Type:Airborne (australia) EDGE EXECUTIVE
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N927H
MSN: 582-179
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eustis, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Eustis, FL (X55)
Destination airport:Eustis, FL (X55)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had successfully performed three takeoffs and landings with his instructor earlier that day; no discrepancies were reported with the engine during the 30-minute flight. The pilot was signed off for his solo flight, and he began the flight with 6 gallons of fuel. The engine quit at the departure end of the runway when the airplane was about 400 feet above ground level. Witnesses, including the pilot's flight instructor, reported observing the airplane pitch down consistent with the wing stalling. The airplane impacted the ground hard, which resulted in substantial damage to the airplane and serious injury to the pilot. The examination of the airframe revealed no discrepancies with the flight controls. The examination of the engine revealed no evidence of piston scoring, which would occur if the engine had seized. Further, no issues with the air induction system were found; the carburetors were not inspected. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent stalling of the wing following a total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined during postaccident examinations, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA14LA035

Location