Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee N8084W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289695

Date:Wednesday 2 October 2013
Time:14:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8084W
MSN: 28-2174
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Benton Harbor, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Benton Harbor-Ross Field, MI (BEH/KBEH)
Destination airport:Benton Harbor-Ross Field, MI (BEH/KBEH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the engine start, the pilot had applied full throttle. After the engine start, the pilot lost control of the airplane, and the airplane impacted a hangar at the airport. A ground worker sustained minor injuries during the collision. The pilot reported that the accident was due to pilot error, and the airplane had no mechanical issues.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during engine start.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14CA041

Location