Accident Air Tractor AT 402B N402TR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289696

Date:Tuesday 1 October 2013
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT 402B
Owner/operator:Tri Rotor Spray And Chemical Inc
Registration: N402TR
MSN: 402B-1216
Year of manufacture:2009
Total airframe hrs:3094 hours
Engine model:P&W PT 6-34 AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wellton, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Somerton, AZ
Destination airport:Wellton, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was reading a map in an effort to identify the correct field to spray while maneuvering at low altitude in dark night conditions. While maneuvering in a turn the pilot did not realize the airplane was descending and subsequently collided with terrain. The wings and fuselage were substantially damaged. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's distracted attention and failure to maintain sufficient altitude to clear terrain while maneuvering in dark night conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR14CA003

Location