Accident Unknown UNKNOWN N224KF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289698

Date:Tuesday 1 October 2013
Time:10:33 LT
Type:Unknown UNKNOWN
Owner/operator:Mike Spencer
Registration: N224KF
MSN: UNKNOWN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Pleasant, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mount Pleasant, UT (43U)
Destination airport:Mount Pleasant, UT (43U)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was practicing touch and go landings in the tail wheel equipped amateur-built airplane. During the landing, the airplane became "squirrely" and the pilot increased throttle in an effort to straighten the track on the runway. The airplane became airborne, however, did not have sufficient power to continue the takeoff climb. The airplane subsequently traveled off the runway and nosed over in a field. The underside of the fuselage and the rudder were substantially damaged. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR14CA001

Location