Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-28-181 N31688,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289700

Date:Sunday 29 September 2013
Time:19:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:
Registration: N31688
MSN: 28-7890475
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1670 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Algona, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Estherville Municipal Airport, IA (EST/KEST)
Destination airport:Estherville Municipal Airport, IA (EST/KEST)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off with 34 gallons of fuel onboard and flew to another airport to pick up his flight instructor for a flight review. He and his flight instructor then flew for about an hour and decided to divert to another en route airport to obtain fuel. While en route, they listened to the automated weather observation system (AWOS) for the airport, which provided the weather conditions but no notices to airmen (NOTAMs). The engine sputtered when they were about 1 mile from the airport. The pilot switched fuel tanks and engine power was regained. They circled the airport 3 times while trying to turn on the pilot-controlled runway lights. On the fourth pass, the engine lost power. The pilot made a hard landing short of the approach end of runway 12. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that no useable fuel remained in the fuel tanks.

The airport was temporarily closed due to runway construction. The airport management had issued a NOTAM, crossed out the runway numbers, shut the airport beacon light off, and deactivated the pilot-controlled runway lights. The airport manager stated that they put the runway closure information on the AWOS but it kept dropping off.

Probable Cause: Fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot's failure to ensure he had sufficient fuel on board to complete the planned flight. Contributing to the accident was the incomplete information provided by the airport's AWOS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA570
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13LA570

Location