Accident Cessna 182J Skylane N3078F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289701

Date:Sunday 29 September 2013
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182J Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3078F
MSN: 18257178
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:2333 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Teresa, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Santa Teresa, NM (5T6)
Destination airport:Santa Teresa, NM (5T6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was making a circling descent to the airport after dropping parachutists and that he used carburetor heat during the descent. As the pilot was on the base leg of the landing pattern, close to the turn onto the final leg, the engine lost power. The pilot landed the airplane short of the runway, and the firewall buckled and the nose landing gear bent forward. The operator later functionally tested the engine and it operated normally.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because no anomalies were found during the postaccident engine examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA571
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13LA571

Location