Hard landing Accident Beechcraft A23 24 N7626R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289702

Date:Sunday 29 September 2013
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23 24
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7626R
MSN: MA-348
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2715 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lumberton, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FORT MEADE(ODENTON),
Destination airport:Lumberton, NJ (N14)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he flew a visual approach at the normal airspeed prescribed by the airplane owner's manual. The pilot stated that once over the runway he began reducing power and, about 60 knots, began to flare the airplane. Subsequently, the airplane ballooned, dropped, and then bounced, striking the tail of the airplane and then the propeller on the runway which resulted in substantial damage to the aft bulkhead. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or abnormalities with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The recorded wind at the time of the accident was 120 degrees at 3 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13CA436
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13CA436

Location