Accident Aviat A-1C-200 N53WY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289708

Date:Friday 27 September 2013
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1C-200
Owner/operator:
Registration: N53WY
MSN: 3084
Year of manufacture:2010
Total airframe hrs:113 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1D6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dell, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rexburg Madison County Airport, ID (RXE/KRXE)
Destination airport:Dell, MT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while transitioning from the landing roll, to taxi, on a gravel road with a 12- to 15-knot tailwind, a gust of wind lifted the tail. The airplane rotated and the left wing collided with a fence. The left wing and its associated lift strut were substantially damaged. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while taxiing in gusting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA427
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13CA427

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 August 2011 N53WY Christopher Burrows 0 Casper, Wyoming sub

Location