Accident Robinson R44 - II N190SH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289709

Date:Wednesday 25 September 2013
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 - II
Owner/operator:Atherton Aviation LLC
Registration: N190SH
MSN: 11694
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flagstaff, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Phoenix-Scottsdale Municipal Airport, AZ (SCF/KSDL)
Destination airport:Flagstaff, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was landing the helicopter in a bowl-shaped meadow surrounded by mountains and trees. While circling the landing zone to determine the surface wind and descending, about 20 feet above ground level, the helicopter encountered a wind gust. The low rotor horn sounded and the pilot regained rpm, but another wind gust from behind again resulted in a loss of rotor rpm. The pilot said he was too low to recover, so he performed a run-on landing. The helicopter struck an earthen berm and rolled onto its left side, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage and tail boom. The elevation at the accident site was 8,411 feet; the density altitude was calculated to have been 10,059 feet. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain rotor rpm while landing in a gusty wind at a high density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA424
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13CA424

Location