Accident Piper PA-18 N1214A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289710

Date:Tuesday 24 September 2013
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1214A
MSN: 18-828
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:3870 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Lake, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Talkeetna Airport, AK (TKA/PATK)
Destination airport:Big Lake, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll on a gravel bar adjacent to a river, the airplane's right main landing gear contacted soft terrain. After contact with the soft terrain, the right main landing gear separated from the airframe and the airplane came to rest upright. The airplane sustained substantial damage to its fuselage. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing, resulting in abnormal contact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC13CA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC13CA105

Location