Loss of control Accident Cessna 152 N24800,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289712

Date:Tuesday 24 September 2013
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:
Registration: N24800
MSN: 15280387
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4545 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wadsworth, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carrollton-Carroll County-Tolson Airport, OH (KTSO)
Destination airport:Wadsworth, OH (15G)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While performing a go-around, the pilot was not able to get the airplane to climb or maintain altitude. The airplane settled to the ground 200 yard from the runway's departure end. A postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies which would have precluded normal operation of the airplane. The accident is consistent with the pilot's attempt to get the airplane to climb prior to reaching an adequate airspeed.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to adequately maintain airspeed during a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA556
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13CA556

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 October 1989 N24800 Skypark Inc. 0 Columbus, OH sub

Location