Runway excursion Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N94303,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289714

Date:Sunday 22 September 2013
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N94303
MSN: 18266404
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1684 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goodhue, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Goodhue, MN (6MN7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing on a 30 foot wide wet grass runway. The left wingtip of the 36 foot wide airplane impacted 8 foot tall corn on the left edge of the runway and the airplane exited the left side of the runway and came to rest in the tall corn. The impact resulted in substantial damage to the left wing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA559
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13CA559

Location