Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-161 N6313C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289718

Date:Saturday 21 September 2013
Time:08:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:William B Leslie
Registration: N6313C
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:7542 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lancaster, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lancaster-William J Fox Airport, CA (WJF/KWJF)
Destination airport:Inyokern-Kern County Airport, CA (IYK/KIYK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after landing the airplane pulled to the left, which he was not able to immediately recover from. The airplane continued to the left and impacted a taxiway sign with the right wing, substantially damaging the wing spar. After applying right rudder he was able to get the airplane tracking in the right direction, but the right main landing gear collapsed just after hitting the sign, which resulted in the airplane ground-looping to the right. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA426
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13CA426

Location