Loss of control Accident Tecnam P2002 Sierra N619BV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289719

Date:Friday 20 September 2013
Time:13:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2002 Sierra
Owner/operator:Csp Leasing LLC
Registration: N619BV
MSN: 230
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:2866 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ridgely, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Stephensville, MD (W29)
Destination airport:Stephensville, MD (W29)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the flight Instructor (CFI), he was demonstrating a soft field takeoff to the student pilot. The engine run-up and takeoff roll were uneventful. The CFI stated the airplane began to drift to left after liftoff from the runway. The CFI applied full right rudder but continued to drift left of runway centerline. Unable to climb, the CFI added that he saw 55 knots on the airspeed indicator prior to exiting the left side of runway. The CFI then decreased engine power, and collided with a parked hang glider on the grass taxiway, just prior to impacting terrain. Examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the firewall and right wing. The CFI reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during takeoff, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13CA423
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13CA423

Location