Runway excursion Accident Universal Stinson 108 1 N8384K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289720

Date:Thursday 19 September 2013
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Universal Stinson 108 1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8384K
MSN: 108-1384
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2557 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4150 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:LAWRENCEVILLE, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lawrenceville-Gwinnett County Briscoe Field, GA (LZU/KLZU)
Destination airport:Lawrenceville-Gwinnett County Briscoe Field, GA (LZU/KLZU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was completing a local sightseeing flight with friends. The weather was "clear and calm." He was cleared for a three-mile straight in approach to runway 7. Following a normal, stabilized approach, a "small bounce" occurred after the initial touchdown. The airplane deviated to the right and he corrected back to the left. The airplane then ground looped and came to rest upright in the grass, adjacent to the runway. An inspector from the Federal Aviation Administration examined the airplane and confirmed substantial damage to the right wing. The pilot reported no pre-impact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing, resulting in a ground loop, runway excursion, and structural damage to the right wing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13CA422
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13CA422

Location