Accident Piper PA-18-150 N7190D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289721

Date:Wednesday 18 September 2013
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7190D
MSN: 18-5657
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:8816 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delta Junction, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Delta Junction, AK
Destination airport:Salcha, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during takeoff from a snow-covered mountain ridgeline, the airplane did not attain sufficient airspeed to takeoff before reaching the end of the site, so he aborted the takeoff. During the aborted takeoff, the airplane rolled to the end of the site and impacted an area of rough and uneven terrain, and eventually came to rest on the forward fuselage. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate takeoff planning and judgment that did not consider the reduced acceleration due to snow-covered terrain, which resulted in an aborted takeoff and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC13CA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC13CA104

Location