Runway excursion Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N58482,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289722

Date:Wednesday 18 September 2013
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Tidewater Flying Club Inc
Registration: N58482
MSN: 18262092
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:8108 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newport News, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Norfolk-Hampton Roads Executive Airport, VA (KPVG)
Destination airport:Newport News/Williamsburg International Airport, VA (PHF/KPHF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot indicated that during the landing, through the flare and main landing gear touchdown, all flight parameters were normal. He stated that after the nose wheel touched the ground, the airplane "veered" to the right. The pilot reported he applied full left rudder and aileron but the airplane departed the right side of the runway into a ditch. Examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the fuselage and engine firewall. Continuity of the rudder and nose wheel cables was verified to be correctly rigged and serviceable. The approach and landing were oriented on runway heading of 070 degrees and reported wind was from 080 degrees at 7 knots. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing resulting in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13CA438
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13CA438

Location