Loss of control Accident Cessna 182J Skylane N3480F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289749

Date:Saturday 7 September 2013
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182J Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3480F
MSN: 18257480
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2813 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hyannis, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Longmont-Vance Brand Airport, CO (KLMO)
Destination airport:Hyannis, NE (1V2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to landing, the pilot was unable to evaluate the wind direction and velocity at the airport due to the lack of a windsock and the lack of recorded weather information. The pilot evaluated the wind from a nearby lake. While landing on runway 17, the airplane encountered a gust of wind which blew the airplane into the weeds. The airplane struck a bale of hay and came to rest on its nose, resulting in substantial damage to the aft fuselage and empennage. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident. The pilot indicated on his accident report form that the accident could have been prevented by maintaining a higher touchdown speed to compensate for the wind.

Probable Cause: The pilot did not adequately compensate for the gusty wind conditions which resulted in a loss of directional control during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA538
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13CA538

Location