Runway excursion Accident Barrow ROSE PARRAKEET N1732,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289750

Date:Saturday 7 September 2013
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Barrow ROSE PARRAKEET
Owner/operator:Timothy Barrow
Registration: N1732
MSN: SBB032
Total airframe hrs:11 hours
Engine model:Rotec R2800
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Castroville, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Castroville Municipal Airport, TX (KCVB)
Destination airport:Castroville Municipal Airport, TX (KCVB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that, during the landing roll, the left main landing gear wheel fractured. The experimental-homebuilt airplane subsequently veered off the runway and flipped over. Postaccident examination of the fractured left main wheel revealed that the wheel failed due to overstress of the cast aluminum alloy; no evidence of preexisting cracks was observed. According to the pilot, the wheel had accrued only 11.4 hours since he had installed it, and it had about 15 cycles (landings) at the time of the accident. The wheels installed on the airplane were designed for ultralight aircraft that have an empty weight of less than 254 pounds. The accident airplane weighed about 954 pounds and would have required wheels with a higher loading capability.

Probable Cause: The failure of the left main landing gear wheel on landing due to overstress, which resulted in the pilot's loss of directional control. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's improper decision to install wheels with insufficient loading capacity for the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA534
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13LA534

Location