Accident Lake LA-4 N1136L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289751

Date:Friday 6 September 2013
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1136L
MSN: 298
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:2023 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monticello, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monticello-Wayne County Airport, KY (KEKQ)
Destination airport:Monticello, KY (None)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he made a pass over the lake in search of a landing site with the least amount of boat traffic. After an uneventful water landing, he began to water taxi the airplane; however, his passenger and he noticed a large wave approaching at a 45 degree angle from the port side of the airplane. As the wave impacted the airplane's pontoons, the pilot encountered a strong left rudder deflection and the airplane nosed over into the water. A postaccident examination by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed substantial damage to the airplane's nose section. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: An encounter with a large wave during water taxi, which resulted in the airplane nosing over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13CA413
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13CA413

Location